September 17, 2020 – BOIL WATER ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR THE GIBSON/BAYOU BLACK AREA

September 17, 2020 – BOIL WATER ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR THE GIBSON/BAYOU BLACK AREA

September 18, 2020- UPDATE- The Boil Water Advisory is cancelled. The water has been tested and is safe for human consumption. Please see the test results below.


September 17, 2020 – BOIL WATER ADVISORY IN EFFECT FOR THE GIBSON/BAYOU BLACK AREA UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE! During a boil water advisory, customers are advised to boil their water for at least 1 minute before consuming it. The Boil Water Advisory is in effect until further notice.

The advisory is for the Gibson/Bayou Black area only! The areas under advisement are:

  • The Deadwood Subdivision and attached streets in Deadwood off Hwy 20
  • Along Hwy. 20 from 6400-6900
  • Spanish Trail Road
  • Zimmer Road
  • 700-1100 Geraldine
  • Powhattan Court
  • Blackwater Court

A tree’s roots, in the vicinity of 6129 Bayou Black Drive, caused a 20” split in the main water line servicing the area. The pressure may have gone below the minimum allowable pressure of 20 psi.


Customers are advised to boil their water for a minimum of 1 minute in a clean container before consuming. It is recommended that customers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation.

We will be taking samples and beginning the testing process to assure that the water is safe to drink/consume. The earliest that test results will be back is Friday afternoon and we will notify you then of the results.

Please visit www.ldh.la.gov or our website www.tpcw.org for additional information.